Difference between revisions of "User:Ian07/Still life islands"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(actually I should probably sort lexicographically rather than by integer, as integer leads to some weird shenanigans with the apgcode suffixes) |
(an improvement) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is an attempt to find the smallest possible stabilizations of as many still life [[island]]s as possible, as taken from the [https://catagolue.appspot.com/census/bs23/C1 bs23 census] on [[Catagolue]]. It is a spin-off of [https://www.conwaylife.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=4283 this forum thread]. If you find an improvement to one of these, feel free to add them either here or on the thread. | '''NOTE: All users are welcome to edit this page if they make any additions/improvements!''' | ||
This is an attempt to find the smallest (by population, then by bounding box) possible stabilizations of as many still life [[island]]s as possible, as taken from the [https://catagolue.appspot.com/census/bs23/C1 bs23 census] on [[Catagolue]]. It is a spin-off of [https://www.conwaylife.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=4283 this forum thread]. If you find an improvement to one of these, feel free to add them either here or on the thread. | |||
Some islands, such as {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_jt|rule=bs23|style=raw}}, are impossible to solve because they contain dead cells with three live neighbors and five dead neighbors all of which are connected to live cells. These are not listed here. | Some islands, such as {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_jt|rule=bs23|style=raw}}, are impossible to solve because they contain dead cells with three live neighbors and five dead neighbors all of which are connected to live cells. These are not listed here. | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Island [[apgcode]] !! Stabilized [[apgcode]] !! Found by | ! Island [[apgcode]] !! Stabilized [[apgcode]] !! Found by | ||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_1vz47|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_o8baab8ozx33|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_1vz65|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_o8bb88gozxbd|style=raw}} || yujh | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_26hv|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs27_w628chv04a4z64139c|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_2js26|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_ggkc0cp3z1w39c|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_311ui|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs26_wgil688czg89c0f9z11|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_354453|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[dock]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs14_j1u066z11|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_354453|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[dock]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs14_j1u066z11|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_4ara4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs32_4a40vh4ehe4hv04a4|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_drz23|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs14_32132qr|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_xgc31z621|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs43_x354mi8cz628c2pgie139czw3552|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs11_311d96|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[worm]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_69b88czw252|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs11_311d96|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[worm]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_69b88czw252|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
Line 22: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs13_178baa4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[anvil]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs17_178baa4zw33|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs13_178baa4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[anvil]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs17_178baa4zw33|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_3555597|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs31_g4s0v1u08oz11wraip|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs3_13|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[pre-block]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_39c|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs3_13|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[pre-block]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_39c|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
Line 35: | Line 55: | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_13c8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs22_3pe0o8zw230ejo|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_13c8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs22_3pe0o8zw230ejo|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_1bc|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_1bc|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs23_03pajk46z622641|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_1f8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[Z-hexomino]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs18_32138f1c84c|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_1f8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[Z-hexomino]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs18_32138f1c84c|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
Line 41: | Line 61: | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_23c4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs12_0ggc93z641|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_23c4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs12_0ggc93z641|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_2bc|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_2bc|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs22_628chrz3116246|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_35c|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[block and glider]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs18_31kmhrzw56|style=raw}} || Gustone | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_35c|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[block and glider]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs18_31kmhrzw56|style=raw}} || Gustone | ||
Line 47: | Line 67: | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_9f|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[table]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_32qr|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs6_9f|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[table]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_32qr|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_134og|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_134og|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs39_jhe80j9c0qmz65039c0178c|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_13ac|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_178f1c6hr|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_13ac|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_178f1c6hr|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_13co|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_13co|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs27_3pe0o8zw638mj871|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_13ko|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_o80j5og4cz0c93|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_13ko|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_o80j5og4cz0c93|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
Line 63: | Line 83: | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_17o8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs27_039cggm453z3116io1|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_17o8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs27_039cggm453z3116io1|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_1bs|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_1bs|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs26_1784k6iozx19lc226|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_1fo|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_db0ggz31pl46|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_1fo|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_db0ggz31pl46|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_1no|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs13_1no3123|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_1no|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[side]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs13_1no3123|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_1rc|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_1rc|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs27_g39qj9cz11xc93123|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_1v8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_32138v1oozx32|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_1v8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_32138v1oozx32|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
Line 79: | Line 99: | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_23co|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs21_3pe0oi6zw6jo|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_23co|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs21_3pe0oi6zw6jo|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_23ko|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_23ko|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs29_c48c93g8ozw6413om226|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_23s8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs28_06io0e96zg6s16ioz11|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_23s8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs28_06io0e96zg6s16ioz11|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
Line 87: | Line 107: | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_25d2|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs18_6io0ep3z1221|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_25d2|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs18_6io0ep3z1221|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_25q8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_25q8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs28_g8g39c826z0d8b9czw252|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_278o|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs23_06io0e96z320pi6|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_278o|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs23_06io0e96z320pi6|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_2bs|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_2bs|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs29_c4go2m0drz622cl91|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_2js|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_64kjaarz3201|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_2js|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_64kjaarz3201|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
Line 97: | Line 117: | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_2no|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs28_0db0ggzc9b9c54cz0252|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_2no|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs28_0db0ggzc9b9c54cz0252|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_2rc|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_2rc|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs29_o80gg39c826zwdl039czw11|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_2rk|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs28_c4go2mk13z62aklc1|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_2rk|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs28_c4go2mk13z62aklc1|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
Line 107: | Line 127: | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_39e|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[bookend]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs13_39e0db|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_39e|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[bookend]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs13_39e0db|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_3as|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_3as|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs31_g0bq9j08oz178m45dzw11|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_3do|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_3do|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs26_g0bqh6k46z11mq011|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_3is|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs16_gie0dbz146|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_3is|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs16_gie0dbz146|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
Line 133: | Line 153: | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_fp|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs14_64132qr|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_fp|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs14_64132qr|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_hv|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue| | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs7_hv|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs18_31e4hv04a4|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_0hfz11|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs26_gill688czpk6413|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_0r6z11|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs17_ra24628cz23|style=raw}} || Ian07 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_0t3z11|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs21_db8oz3pq226|style=raw}} || BlinkerSpawn | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_0v1z11|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs16_giligoz104a4|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_0v2z11|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs19_39c88brzw252|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_13124c|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs31_39e0oi6z0c4gp2c826zx65|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1312c4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs37_8ka9e0oi6zw23q98a61aczy023|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1312c8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs27_ggwj9cz560728n952|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_13224c|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs28_1784kmi8czx11wc93146|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1322c4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs31_xco2tik8z628s16ioz032|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1322c8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs21_0j9cz638n952|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_13244c|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs28_0g6ch7ob96zc93032|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_13248c|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs26_c84c3pc0s4ozx65w121|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1324c4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs30_x39s0cp3z0g8jm836z23|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_132co|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs32_ggw3pc0s4oz10qb9k8121zx11|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_132ko|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs27_4a5lmzca1t4iczx11|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_132s8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs31_w4a5lmz3h4e1dkicz011|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_132sg|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs25_2egm596z4akld|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1342c4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs33_0628chbg08oz65134akld|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1342c8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs32_x4a5lmz31kmhah023zw1221|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_13444c|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs21_rb88628czwdb|style=raw}} || Ian07 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_13448c|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs21_g09v0j9cz11w65|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_13448o|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs32_9v0c4gz6jo6h18ozy039c|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1344c4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs18_0br88628cz32|style=raw}} || Ian07 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1344o8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs24_wc9jz628s16ioz032|style=raw}} || Ian07 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1344og|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs14_c9jzwpi6|style=raw}} || Ian07 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_13488o|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs26_wj9cz470ar996zw32|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1348c4|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs22_3pc0sik8zwpi6|style=raw}} || Ian07 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1348go|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs23_mq0c9jzwbdw56|style=raw}} || Aidan F. Pierce | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_1348o8|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs35_ggwj9c0cp3z1oi70ar11zy132|style=raw}} || Ian07 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_139e|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs23_bd0eiog4czx6426|style=raw}} || GUYTU6J | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_139e|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs23_bd0eiog4czx6426|style=raw}} || GUYTU6J | ||
Line 144: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_2d93|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs22_08o0ep3zraip|style=raw}} || toroidalet | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_2d93|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs22_08o0ep3zraip|style=raw}} || toroidalet | ||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_2d96|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs16_0co2d96z321|style=raw}} || Ian07 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_31da|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs27_j9arzqb064koz23|style=raw}} || toroidalet | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_31da|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs27_j9arzqb064koz23|style=raw}} || toroidalet | ||
Line 158: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_vhz1|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs25_cc0vh4e0dbzx146|style=raw}} || toroidalet | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs8_vhz1|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs25_cc0vh4e0dbzx146|style=raw}} || toroidalet | ||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_132qc|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_0cq23146z32|style=raw}} || Ian07 | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_17888o|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs21_178bap3zwbd|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_23cic|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_628q552z032|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_32pm|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs16_0bq1daz321|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_359e|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs17_4s079aczw113|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_6997|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[teardrop]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_699e0o4czw6511|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_6997|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[teardrop]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_699e0o4czw6511|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_69is|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[dove]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_69is0qm|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_69is|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[dove]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_69is0qm|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_69p6|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs22_6996khjzx641023|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_ehr|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[house]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_bd0ehr|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs9_ehr|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[house]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_bd0ehr|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | |||
*[[User:Bubblegum/Patterns/SSLWSM]] (smallest still lifes containing constituent parts) |
Revision as of 23:47, 27 May 2020
NOTE: All users are welcome to edit this page if they make any additions/improvements!
This is an attempt to find the smallest (by population, then by bounding box) possible stabilizations of as many still life islands as possible, as taken from the bs23 census on Catagolue. It is a spin-off of this forum thread. If you find an improvement to one of these, feel free to add them either here or on the thread.
Some islands, such as xs7_jt, are impossible to solve because they contain dead cells with three live neighbors and five dead neighbors all of which are connected to live cells. These are not listed here.
Here is the template to add new rows to the table:
|- | {{LinkCatagolue|ISLAND APGCODE|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|STABILIZED APGCODE|style=raw}} || YOUR NAME
See also
- User:Bubblegum/Patterns/SSLWSM (smallest still lifes containing constituent parts)