Difference between revisions of "User:Ian07/Still life islands"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(one more by Aidan F. Pierce) |
(2 more Im pretty sure are minimal) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_354453|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[dock]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs14_j1u066z11|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_354453|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[dock]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs14_j1u066z11|style=raw}} || Ian07 | ||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_drz23|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs14_32132qr|style=raw}} || Saka | |||
|- | |||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs10_1vz65|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|xs20_o8bb88gozxbd|style=raw}} || yujh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{LinkCatagolue|xs11_311d96|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[worm]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_69b88czw252|style=raw}} || Ian07 | | {{LinkCatagolue|xs11_311d96|rule=bs23|style=raw}} ([[worm]]) || {{LinkCatagolue|xs15_69b88czw252|style=raw}} || Ian07 |
Revision as of 05:54, 16 April 2020
NOTE: All users are welcome to edit this page if they make any additions/improvements!
This is an attempt to find the smallest possible stabilizations of as many still life islands as possible, as taken from the bs23 census on Catagolue. It is a spin-off of this forum thread. If you find an improvement to one of these, feel free to add them either here or on the thread.
Some islands, such as xs7_jt, are impossible to solve because they contain dead cells with three live neighbors and five dead neighbors all of which are connected to live cells. These are not listed here.
Here is the template to add new rows to the table:
|- | {{LinkCatagolue|ISLAND APGCODE|rule=bs23|style=raw}} || {{LinkCatagolue|STABILIZED APGCODE|style=raw}} || YOUR NAME