Difference between revisions of "Talk:Cordership"

From LifeWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(fixed link.)
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
:: Hrm I'll have another look at it tomorrow because it's not making any sense to me right now. The date corresponds to the date of discovery of the first caber tosser (1991), but the cordership that it uses seems to be [[7-engine Cordership]], which wasn't found until 1993 (unless I'm looking at the cordership the wrong way or something). I've saved the cordership part of it to the online database so that it can be viewed here: [http://www.conwaylife.com/?p=tosser caber tosser]. As for why it was causing loading problems, the file seems to be halfway between [[RLE]] and [[Life 1.05]] in file format. I'll see about trying to make the loading capable of handling mix-breed files like that. [[User:Nathaniel|Nathaniel]] 23:38, 24 March 2009 (UTC)
 
:: Hrm I'll have another look at it tomorrow because it's not making any sense to me right now. The date corresponds to the date of discovery of the first caber tosser (1991), but the cordership that it uses seems to be [[7-engine Cordership]], which wasn't found until 1993 (unless I'm looking at the cordership the wrong way or something). I've saved the cordership part of it to the online database so that it can be viewed here: [http://www.conwaylife.com/?p=tosser caber tosser]. As for why it was causing loading problems, the file seems to be halfway between [[RLE]] and [[Life 1.05]] in file format. I'll see about trying to make the loading capable of handling mix-breed files like that. [[User:Nathaniel|Nathaniel]] 23:38, 24 March 2009 (UTC)
 +
 +
::: So, still looks 7-engine, doesn't it? The 7-engine ship on its own also oddly [http://cd.textfiles.com/amigaformat/aformat-14-19970515/-Seriously_Amiga-/Shareware/Graphics/VideoEasel/XLife/cordership2.life appears] in the same collection, with the expected date and all. As does [http://cd.textfiles.com/amigaformat/aformat-14-19970515/-Seriously_Amiga-/Shareware/Graphics/VideoEasel/XLife/cordership.life an 11-engine one]. There's also a [http://cd.textfiles.com/amigaformat/aformat-14-19970515/-Seriously_Amiga-/Shareware/Graphics/VideoEasel/XLife/cordpull.life Sawtooth 469] dated May 14, 1991 that uses the 10-engine version. To be honest, if it was outdated in under a month, I doubt there's much chance a copy even exists any more. All that rambling aside, I [http://web.archive.org/web/20071123223439/www.math.ucdavis.edu/~dean/RLE/caber.html may have solved] the 7-engine mystery - observe that the pattern is the same but here has a small note: "improved 9/2/94". [[User:Elithrion|Elithrion]] 06:46, 26 March 2009 (UTC)

Revision as of 06:46, 26 March 2009

13-engine Cordership

I have searched high and low around the internet, but haven't been able to find Dean Hickerson's original 13-engine Cordership. Does anyone have a copy of this or know where one can be found? Nathaniel 21:02, 24 March 2009 (UTC)

Okay, I dug around some, and I'm not sure if this works, but it's dated May 1st, 1991, and includes (although is not limited to) "a cordership". Sadly, just saving the file and trying to load it into the java page failed, so I'm too lazy to actually verify if it's what we want or not. Elithrion 22:08, 24 March 2009 (UTC)
Hrm I'll have another look at it tomorrow because it's not making any sense to me right now. The date corresponds to the date of discovery of the first caber tosser (1991), but the cordership that it uses seems to be 7-engine Cordership, which wasn't found until 1993 (unless I'm looking at the cordership the wrong way or something). I've saved the cordership part of it to the online database so that it can be viewed here: caber tosser. As for why it was causing loading problems, the file seems to be halfway between RLE and Life 1.05 in file format. I'll see about trying to make the loading capable of handling mix-breed files like that. Nathaniel 23:38, 24 March 2009 (UTC)
So, still looks 7-engine, doesn't it? The 7-engine ship on its own also oddly appears in the same collection, with the expected date and all. As does an 11-engine one. There's also a Sawtooth 469 dated May 14, 1991 that uses the 10-engine version. To be honest, if it was outdated in under a month, I doubt there's much chance a copy even exists any more. All that rambling aside, I may have solved the 7-engine mystery - observe that the pattern is the same but here has a small note: "improved 9/2/94". Elithrion 06:46, 26 March 2009 (UTC)