Difference between revisions of "Oscillator"
m (replaced "33P11.1" and "34P11.1" with "rattlesnake") |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| 1972 | | 1972 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[28P7.1]], [[28P7.2]], [[burloaferimeter]] | | [[28P7.1]], [[28P7.2]], [[28P7.3]], [[28P7.4]], [[burloaferimeter]] | ||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 28 cells|28]] | | [[:Category:Patterns with 28 cells|28]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[caterer on | | [[caterer on 28P7.4]] | ||
| [[:Category:Patterns with | | [[:Category:Patterns with 40 cells|40]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 22|22]] | ! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 22|22]] | ||
Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 1973|1973]] | | [[:Category:patterns found in 1973|1973]] | ||
| | | | ||
| [[mold on 41P7.2]] | | [[pre-pulsar shuttle 28]], [[mold on 41P7.2]], [[T-nosed p4 on 28P7.4]] | ||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 53 cells|53]] | | [[:Category:Patterns with 53 cells|53]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[p6 thumb on 28P7.4]] | ||
| [[:Category:Patterns with | | [[:Category:Patterns with 55 cells|55]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 43|43]] | ! [[:Category:oscillators with period 43|43]] | ||
Line 364: | Line 364: | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[unix on Rich's p16]] | ||
| [[:Category:patterns with | | [[:Category:patterns with 52 cells|52]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 49|49]] | ! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 49|49]] | ||
Line 410: | Line 410: | ||
| [[P54 shuttle]] | | [[P54 shuttle]] | ||
| David Buckingham | | David Buckingham | ||
| 1974 | | [[:Category:patterns found in 1974|1974]] | ||
| | | | ||
| [[P54 shuttle]] | | [[P54 shuttle]] | ||
Line 470: | Line 470: | ||
| [[P61 glider loop]] | | [[P61 glider loop]] | ||
| [[:Category:patterns with 228 cells|228]] | | [[:Category:patterns with 228 cells|228]] | ||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 62|62]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[110P62]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 110 cells|110]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 63|63]] | ! [[:Category:oscillators with period 63|63]] | ||
Line 478: | Line 486: | ||
| [[snacker on 38P7.2]] | | [[snacker on 38P7.2]] | ||
| [[:Category:patterns with 78 cells|78]] | | [[:Category:patterns with 78 cells|78]] | ||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 64|64]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[Merzenich's p64]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 34 cells|34]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 65|65]] | ! [[:Category:oscillators with period 65|65]] | ||
Line 494: | Line 510: | ||
| [[caterer on 36P22]] | | [[caterer on 36P22]] | ||
| [[:Category:patterns with 48 cells|48]] | | [[:Category:patterns with 48 cells|48]] | ||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 67|67]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 68|68]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 69|69]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 70|70]] | ! [[:Category:oscillators with period 70|70]] | ||
Line 502: | Line 542: | ||
| [[78P70]] | | [[78P70]] | ||
| [[:Category:patterns with 78 cells|78]] | | [[:Category:patterns with 78 cells|78]] | ||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 71|71]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 72|72]] | ! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 72|72]] | ||
Line 508: | Line 556: | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[figure eight on 22P36]] | ||
| [[:Category:Patterns with | | [[:Category:Patterns with 36 cells|36]] | ||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 73|73]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 74|74]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 75|75]] | ! [[:Category:oscillators with period 75|75]] | ||
Line 518: | Line 582: | ||
| [[6 bits]] | | [[6 bits]] | ||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 49 cells|49]] | | [[:Category:Patterns with 49 cells|49]] | ||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 76|76]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 77|77]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[77P77]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 77 cells|77]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 78|78]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[p6 thumb on 34P13]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 61 cells|61]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 79|79]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 80|80]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[fumarole on Rich's p16]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 52 cells|52]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 81|81]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 82|82]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 83|83]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 84|84]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[52P84]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 52 cells|52]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 85|85]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 86|86]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 87|87]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[84P87]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 84 cells|84]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 88|88]] | ! [[:Category:oscillators with period 88|88]] | ||
Line 526: | Line 686: | ||
| [[figure eight on rattlesnake]] | | [[figure eight on rattlesnake]] | ||
| [[:Category:patterns with 45 cells|45]] | | [[:Category:patterns with 45 cells|45]] | ||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 89|89]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 90|90]] | ! [[:Category:oscillators with period 90|90]] | ||
Line 534: | Line 702: | ||
| [[fumarole on 43P18]] | | [[fumarole on 43P18]] | ||
| [[:Category:patterns with 61 cells|61]] | | [[:Category:patterns with 61 cells|61]] | ||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 91|91]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 92|92]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[twin bees shuttle on 22P4.3]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 50 cells|50]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 93|93]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[caterer on 48P31]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 60 cells|60]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 94|94]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 95|95]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 96|96]] | ! [[:Category:oscillators with period 96|96]] | ||
Line 542: | Line 750: | ||
| [[caterer on 68P32]] | | [[caterer on 68P32]] | ||
| [[:Category:patterns with 80 cells|80]] | | [[:Category:patterns with 80 cells|80]] | ||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 97|97]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 98|98]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 99|99]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 100|100]] | ! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 100|100]] | ||
Line 572: | Line 804: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[22P4.3 on 56P27]] | ||
| [[:Category:patterns with | | [[:Category:patterns with 78 cells|78]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 110|110]] | ! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 110|110]] | ||
Line 596: | Line 828: | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[mold on 48P31]] | ||
| | | [[:Category:patterns with 60 cells|60]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 132|132]] | ! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 132|132]] | ||
Line 606: | Line 838: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 135|135]] | |||
| [[106P135]] | |||
| Bill Gosper | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 1989|1989]] | |||
| | |||
| [[pentadecathlon on 56P27]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 68 cells|68]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 138|138]] | ! [[:Category:oscillators with period 138|138]] | ||
Line 644: | Line 884: | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[figure eight on centinal]] | ||
| | | [[:Category:patterns with 82 cells|82]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 312|312]] | ! [[:Category:oscillators with period 312|312]] | ||
| | | period-tripled [[p104 gun]] | ||
| | | Dave Greene | ||
| | | 2004 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[60P312]] | | [[60P312]] | ||
Line 660: | Line 900: | ||
*[[:Category:Oscillators|List of oscillators]] | *[[:Category:Oscillators|List of oscillators]] | ||
*[[Omniperiodic]] | *[[Omniperiodic]] | ||
*[[LifeWiki:Game_of_Life_Status_page#Oscillator_periods|Oscillator periods status table]] | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
{{LinkLexicon|lex_o.htm#oscillator}} | {{LinkLexicon|lex_o.htm#oscillator}} | ||
{{LinkWeisstein|Oscillator.html}} | {{LinkWeisstein|Oscillator.html}} |
Revision as of 17:11, 21 April 2018
An oscillator is a pattern that is a predecessor of itself. That is, it is a pattern that repeats itself after a fixed number of generations (known as its period). The term is usually restricted to finite patterns that are not still lifes, though still lifes may be thought of as oscillators with period 1. An oscillator is divided into a rotor and a stator.
Cellular automaton theory recognizes shift periodicity, which refers to a configuration reappearing in shifted form after a lapse of one or more generations. Without the shift, it is an oscillator, but if it moves it would be called a glider or spaceship. Strictly speaking "glider" means the little figure so prevalent in Conway's Game of Life, but the more general usage has now become popular.
Important oscillators by period
A list of the first-discovered oscillator of each period, as well the current smallest-known oscillator of that period, is provided here. Note that only non-trivial oscillators are considered here, in the sense that there must be at least one cell that oscillates at the full period. In some cases, it is not known for certain what the first-discovered oscillator of a given period is, and in such situations all possible candidates are listed. For any period 61 or greater an oscillator can be constructed using the Herschel track method. In April, 2013 Mike Playle found a small 90-degree stable reflector that allows oscillators of all periods 43 or greater to be constructed.
See also
External links
- Oscillator at the Life Lexicon