Difference between revisions of "Oscillator"
(d) |
Apple Bottom (talk | contribs) m |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Glossary}} | |||
An '''oscillator''' is a [[pattern]] that is a [[predecessor]] of itself. That is, it is a pattern that repeats itself after a fixed number of [[generation]]s (known as its [[period]]). The term is usually restricted to finite patterns that are not [[still life]]s, though still lifes may be thought of as oscillators with period 1. An oscillator is divided into a [[rotor]] and a [[stator]]. | |||
[[cellular automaton|Cellular automaton]] theory recognizes shift periodicity, which refers to a configuration reappearing in shifted form after a lapse of one or more generations. Without the shift, it is an oscillator, but if it moves it would be called a [[glider]] or [[spaceship]]. Strictly speaking "glider" means the little figure so prevalent in [[Conway's Game of Life]], but the more general usage has now become popular. | |||
==Important oscillators by period== | |||
A list of the first-discovered oscillator of each period, as well the current smallest-known oscillator of that period, is provided here. Note that only non-trivial oscillators are considered here, in the sense that there must be at least one [[cell]] that oscillates at the full period. In some cases, it is not known for certain what the first-discovered oscillator of a given period is, and in such situations all possible candidates are listed. For any period 61 or greater an oscillator can be constructed using the Herschel track method. In April, [[:Category:patterns found in 2013|2013]] [[Mike Playle]] found a small 90-degree [[stable reflector]] that allows oscillators of all periods 43 or greater to be constructed. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left:auto;margin-right:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
! Period | |||
! First discovered | |||
! Discoverer | |||
! Year of discovery | |||
! style="background-color:white;border-top-color:white;" | | |||
! Smallest known | |||
! Minimum # of cells | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 2|2]] | |||
| [[blinker]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found by John Conway|John Conway]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1970|1970]] | |||
| | |||
| [[blinker]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 3 cells|3]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 3|3]] | |||
| [[pulsar]] | |||
| John Conway | |||
| 1970 | |||
| | |||
| [[caterer]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 12 cells|12]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 4|4]] | |||
| [[pinwheel]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found by Simon Norton|Simon Norton]] | |||
| 1970 | |||
| | |||
| [[mazing]], [[mold]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 12 cells|12]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 5|5]] | |||
| [[octagon 2]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found by Sol Goodman|Sol Goodman]], [[:Category:Patterns found by Arthur Taber|Arthur Taber]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1971|1971]] | |||
| | |||
| [[pseudo-barberpole]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 15 cells|15]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 6|6]] | |||
| [[$rats]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found by David Buckingham|David Buckingham]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1972|1972]] | |||
| | |||
| [[unix]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 16 cells|16]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 7|7]] | |||
| [[burloaferimeter]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| 1972 | |||
| | |||
| [[28P7.1]], [[28P7.2]], [[28P7.3]], [[28P7.4]], [[burloaferimeter]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 28 cells|28]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 8|8]] | |||
| [[figure eight]] | |||
| Simon Norton | |||
| 1970 | |||
| | |||
| [[figure eight]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 12 cells|12]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 9|9]] | |||
| [[worker bee]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| 1972 | |||
| | |||
| [[29P9]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 29 cells|29]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 10|10]] | |||
| [[42P10.1]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| ≤[[:Category:Patterns found in 1976|1976]] | |||
| | |||
| [[24P10]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 24 cells|24]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 11|11]] | |||
| [[38P11.1]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1977|1977]] | |||
| | |||
| [[rattlesnake]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 33 cells|33]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 12|12]] | |||
| [[dinner table]] | |||
| [[Robert Wainwright]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1972|1972]] | |||
| | |||
| [[dinner table]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 33 cells|33]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 13|13]] | |||
| [[65P13.1]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| 1976 | |||
| | |||
| [[34P13]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 34 cells|34]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 14|14]] | |||
| [[tumbler]] | |||
| George Collins, Jr. | |||
| 1970 | |||
| | |||
| [[tumbler]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 16 cells|16]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 15|15]] | |||
| [[pentadecathlon]] | |||
| John Conway | |||
| 1970 | |||
| | |||
| [[pentadecathlon]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 12 cells|12]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 16|16]] | |||
| [[two pre-L hasslers]] | |||
| Robert Wainwright | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1983|1983]] | |||
| | |||
| [[Achim's p16]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 32 cells|32]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 17|17]] | |||
| [[54P17.1]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found by Dean Hickerson|Dean Hickerson]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1997|1997]] | |||
| | |||
| [[Honey thieves]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 36 cells|36]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 18|18]] | |||
| [[117P18]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| ≤[[:Category:Patterns found in 1991|1991]] | |||
| | |||
| [[43P18]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 43 cells|43]] | |||
|- | |||
! class="red_td" | 19 | |||
| class="red_td" colspan="6" | ''None found'' | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 20|20]] | |||
| [[145P20]] | |||
| [[Noam Elkies]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1995|1995]] | |||
| | |||
| [[mold on fumarole]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 30 cells|30]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 21|21]] | |||
| [[124P21]] | |||
| Robert Wainwright | |||
| 1995 | |||
| | |||
| [[caterer on 28P7.4]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 40 cells|40]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 22|22]] | |||
| [[168P22.1]] | |||
| Noam Elkies | |||
| 1997 | |||
| | |||
| [[36P22]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 36 cells|36]] | |||
|- | |||
! class="red_td" | 23 | |||
| class="red_td" colspan="6" | ''None found'' | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 24|24]] | |||
| [[186P24]] | |||
| [[Bill Gosper]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1994|1994]] | |||
| | |||
| [[caterer on figure eight]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 24 cells|24]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 25|25]] | |||
| [[134P25]] | |||
| Noam Elkies | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| [[p25 honey farm hassler]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 88 cells|88]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 26|26]] | |||
| [[pre-pulsar shuttle 26]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| 1983 | |||
| | |||
| [[87P26]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 87 cells|87]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 27|27]] | |||
| [[123P27.1]] | |||
| Noam Elkies | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 2002|2002]] | |||
| | |||
| [[56P27]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 56 cells|56]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 28|28]] | |||
| [[Newshuttle]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 1973|1973]] | |||
| | |||
| [[pre-pulsar shuttle 28]], [[mold on 41P7.2]], [[T-nosed p4 on 28P7.4]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 53 cells|53]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 29|29]] | |||
| [[pre-pulsar shuttle 29]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 1980|1980]] | |||
| | |||
| [[pre-pulsar shuttle 29]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 54 cells|54]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 30|30]] | |||
| [[queen bee shuttle]] | |||
| Bill Gosper | |||
| 1970 | |||
| | |||
| [[queen bee shuttle]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 20 cells|20]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 31|31]] | |||
| [[48P31]] | |||
| [[Matthias Merzenich]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 2010|2010]] | |||
| | |||
| [[48P31]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 48 cells|48]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 32|32]] | |||
| [[gourmet]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1978|1978]] | |||
| | |||
| [[gourmet]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 66 cells|66]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 33|33]] | |||
| [[258P3 on Achim's p11]] | |||
| Noam Elkies, [[:Category:Patterns found by Achim Flammenkamp|Achim Flammenkamp]] | |||
| 1997 | |||
| | |||
| [[caterer on rattlesnake]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 46 cells|46]] | |||
|- | |||
! class="red_td" | 34 | |||
| class="red_td" colspan="6" | ''No non-trivial examples found'' | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 35|35]] | |||
| [[P35 beehive hassler]] | |||
| Dean Hickerson | |||
| 1995 | |||
| | |||
| [[p35 honey farm hassler]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 44 cells|44]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 36|36]] | |||
| [[P36 toad hassler]] | |||
| Robert Wainwright | |||
| 1984 | |||
| | |||
| [[22P36]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 22 cells|22]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 37|37]] | |||
| [[124P37]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found by Nicolay Beluchenko|Nicolay Beluchenko]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 2009|2009]] | |||
| | |||
| [[124P37]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 124 cells|124]] | |||
|- | |||
! class="red_td" | 38 | |||
| class="red_td" colspan="6" | ''None found'' | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 39|39]] | |||
| [[134P39.1]] | |||
| David Buckingham, Noam Elkies | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 2000|2000]] | |||
| | |||
| [[caterer on 34P13]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 46 cells|46]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 40|40]] | |||
| [[P40 B-heptomino shuttle]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| ≤1991 | |||
| | |||
| [[26P40]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 26 cells|26]] | |||
|- | |||
! class="red_td" | 41 | |||
| class="red_td" colspan="6" | ''None found'' | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 42|42]] | |||
| [[P42 glider shuttle]] | |||
| Noam Elkies | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| [[p6 thumb on 28P7.4]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 55 cells|55]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 43|43]] | |||
| [[P43 glider loop]] | |||
| [[Mike Playle]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 2013|2013]] | |||
| | |||
| [[P43 glider loop]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 228 cells|228]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 44|44]] | |||
| [[P44 pi-heptomino hassler]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| 1992 | |||
| | |||
| [[mold on rattlesnake]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 45 cells|45]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 45|45]] | |||
| [[pentadecathlon on snacker]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ≤1995 | |||
| | |||
| [[pentadecathlon on thumb 1]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 48 cells|48]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 46|46]] | |||
| [[twin bees shuttle]] | |||
| Bill Gosper | |||
| 1971 | |||
| | |||
| [[twin bees shuttle]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 28 cells|28]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 47|47]] | |||
| [[pre-pulsar shuttle 47]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 1982|1982]] | |||
| | |||
| [[pre-pulsar shuttle 47]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 84 cells|84]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 48|48]] | |||
| [[P48 toad hassler]] | |||
| Bill Gosper | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| [[unix on Rich's p16]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 52 cells|52]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 49|49]] | |||
| [[p49 glider shuttle]] | |||
| Noam Elkies | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns found in 1999|1999]] | |||
| | |||
| [[p49 glider loop]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 228 cells|228]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 50|50]] | |||
| [[P50 glider shuttle]] | |||
| Dean Hickerson | |||
| 1992 | |||
| | |||
| [[P50 traffic jam]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 92 cells|92]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 51|51]] | |||
| [[112P51]] | |||
| Nicolay Beluchenko | |||
| 2009 | |||
| | |||
| [[92P51]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 92 cells|92]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 52|52]] | |||
| [[35P52]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| 1977 | |||
| | |||
| [[35P52]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 35 cells|35]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 53|53]] | |||
| [[P53 glider loop]] | |||
| [[Mike Playle]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 2013|2013]] | |||
| | |||
| [[P53 glider loop]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 228 cells|228]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 54|54]] | |||
| [[P54 shuttle]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| 1974 | |||
| | |||
| [[P54 shuttle]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 48 cells|48]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 55|55]] | |||
| [[pre-pulsar hassler 55]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 1986|1986]] | |||
| | |||
| [[pseudo-barberpole on rattlesnake]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 49 cells|49]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 56|56]] | |||
| [[P56 B-heptomino shuttle]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| ≤1991 | |||
| | |||
| [[P56 B-heptomino shuttle]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 45 cells|45]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 57|57]] | |||
| [[P57 Herschel loop 1]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found by Dietrich Leithner|Dietrich Leithner]] | |||
| 1997 | |||
| | |||
| [[P57 glider loop]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 228 cells|228]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 58|58]] | |||
| [[P58 toadsucker]] | |||
| Bill Gosper | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| [[pre-pulsar shuttle 58]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 104 cells|104]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 59|59]] | |||
| [[P59 Herschel loop 1]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| 1997 | |||
| | |||
| [[P59 glider loop]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 228 cells|228]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 60|60]] | |||
| [[P60 glider shuttle]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| ≤ 1971 | |||
| | |||
| [[mold on pentadecathlon]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 24 cells|24]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 61|61]] | |||
| [[P61 Herschel loop 1]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 1996|1996]] | |||
| | |||
| [[P61 glider loop]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 228 cells|228]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 62|62]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[110P62]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 110 cells|110]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 63|63]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[snacker on 38P7.2]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 78 cells|78]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 64|64]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[Merzenich's p64]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 34 cells|34]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 65|65]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[fumarole on 34P13]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 52 cells|52]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 66|66]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[caterer on 36P22]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 48 cells|48]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 67|67]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 68|68]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 69|69]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 70|70]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[78P70]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 78 cells|78]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 71|71]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 72|72]] | |||
| [[47P72]] | |||
| Robert Wainwright | |||
| 1990 | |||
| | |||
| [[figure eight on 22P36]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 36 cells|36]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 73|73]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 74|74]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 75|75]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[6 bits]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 49 cells|49]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 76|76]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 77|77]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[77P77]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 77 cells|77]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 78|78]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[p6 thumb on 34P13]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 61 cells|61]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 79|79]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 80|80]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[fumarole on Rich's p16]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 52 cells|52]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 81|81]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 82|82]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 83|83]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 84|84]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[52P84]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 52 cells|52]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 85|85]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 86|86]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 87|87]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[84P87]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 84 cells|84]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 88|88]] | |||
| [[P44 pi-heptomino hassler#Image gallery|P88 pi-heptomino hassler]] | |||
| Dean Hickerson | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| [[figure eight on rattlesnake]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 45 cells|45]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 89|89]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 90|90]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[fumarole on 43P18]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 61 cells|61]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 91|91]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 92|92]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[twin bees shuttle on 22P4.3]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 50 cells|50]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 93|93]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[caterer on 48P31]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 60 cells|60]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 94|94]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 95|95]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 96|96]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[caterer on 68P32]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 80 cells|80]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 97|97]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 98|98]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 99|99]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 100|100]] | |||
| [[Centinal]] | |||
| Bill Gosper | |||
| ≤[[:Category:patterns found in 1987|1987]] | |||
| | |||
| [[centinal]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 70 cells|70]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 104|104]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[figure eight on 34P13]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 46 cells|46]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 105|105]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[pentadecathlon on 37P7.1]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 49 cells|49]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 108|108]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[22P4.3 on 56P27]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 78 cells|78]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 110|110]] | |||
| [[P110 traffic jam]] | |||
| Bill Gosper | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| [[pseudo-barberpole on 36P22]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 51 cells|51]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 120|120]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[figure eight on pentadecathlon]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 24 cells|24]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 124|124]] | |||
| [[P124 lumps of muck hassler]] | |||
| Dean Hickerson | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| [[mold on 48P31]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 60 cells|60]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 132|132]] | |||
| [[P132 pi-heptomino hassler]] | |||
| David Buckingham | |||
| ≤1994 | |||
| | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 135|135]] | |||
| [[106P135]] | |||
| Bill Gosper | |||
| [[:Category:patterns found in 1989|1989]] | |||
| | |||
| [[pentadecathlon on 56P27]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 68 cells|68]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 138|138]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[Gabriel's p138]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 36 cells|36]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 144|144]] | |||
| [[Achim's p144]] | |||
| Achim Flammenkamp | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| [[Achim's p144]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 42 cells|42]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 156|156]] | |||
| [[P156 Hans Leo hassler]] | |||
| Noam Elkies | |||
| 1995 | |||
| | |||
| [[92P156]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 92 cells|92]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 177|177]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| | |||
| [[104P177]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 104 cells|104]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:Oscillators with period 200|200]] | |||
| [[P200 traffic jam]] | |||
| Bill Gosper | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| [[figure eight on centinal]] | |||
| [[:Category:patterns with 82 cells|82]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[:Category:oscillators with period 312|312]] | |||
| period-tripled [[p104 gun]] | |||
| Dave Greene | |||
| 2004 | |||
| | |||
| [[60P312]] | |||
| [[:Category:Patterns with 60 cells|60]] | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
*[[List of common oscillators]] | |||
*[[:Category:Oscillators|List of oscillators]] | |||
*[[Omniperiodic]] | |||
*[[LifeWiki:Game_of_Life_Status_page#Oscillator_periods|Oscillator periods status table]] | |||
==External links== | |||
{{LinkLexicon|lex_o.htm#oscillator}} | |||
{{LinkWeisstein|Oscillator.html}} |
Revision as of 19:30, 19 March 2018
An oscillator is a pattern that is a predecessor of itself. That is, it is a pattern that repeats itself after a fixed number of generations (known as its period). The term is usually restricted to finite patterns that are not still lifes, though still lifes may be thought of as oscillators with period 1. An oscillator is divided into a rotor and a stator.
Cellular automaton theory recognizes shift periodicity, which refers to a configuration reappearing in shifted form after a lapse of one or more generations. Without the shift, it is an oscillator, but if it moves it would be called a glider or spaceship. Strictly speaking "glider" means the little figure so prevalent in Conway's Game of Life, but the more general usage has now become popular.
Important oscillators by period
A list of the first-discovered oscillator of each period, as well the current smallest-known oscillator of that period, is provided here. Note that only non-trivial oscillators are considered here, in the sense that there must be at least one cell that oscillates at the full period. In some cases, it is not known for certain what the first-discovered oscillator of a given period is, and in such situations all possible candidates are listed. For any period 61 or greater an oscillator can be constructed using the Herschel track method. In April, 2013 Mike Playle found a small 90-degree stable reflector that allows oscillators of all periods 43 or greater to be constructed.
See also
External links
- Oscillator at the Life Lexicon